MummeProducts.com search

Privacy Policy Statement

Mumme Tools Privacy Policy Statement

  1. Mumme Tools Privacy Commitment
    Mumme Tools Pty Ltd ('Mumme') and its related companies ('we', 'us' and 'our') are committed to the protection of your personal information, and handle all personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles ('APPs') prescribed in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 ('Act').

    This Policy explains in general terms how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information, and your rights of access to, and correction of, the information that we hold about you. Employee records that are exempt under the Act are not subject to this Policy.

    We may amend this Policy from time to time to reflect changes in the law, our business practices or other relevant factors. Please visit our website at www.mummetools.com or contact the Mumme Privacy Officer to obtain the latest version of the Privacy Policy.

  2. Collection of Personal Information
    We only collect personal information which is necessary for our business functions or activities, including (amongst others):
    1. providing you and your company with our goods and services;
    2. answering your enquiries and providing you with information you may have requested; and
    3. providing you (or your company) with information that we consider is relevant.

    In general, the types of information we will collect from you include your name, address and contact details (including telephone number, facsimile number and email address), credit card details and if relevant, your employer's name (for example, if placing an order on behalf of your employer). With your consent, we may also collect details of your trade union or association memberships to determine eligibility for discounts that may apply.

    We will collect personal information from you by way of written forms, other correspondence (including facsimiles, letters and emails), by telephone, in person, by our representative and via our website. We may also collect personal information about you from third parties, including but not limited to market research companies contracted by us.

    We will always use fair and lawful means for collecting your personal information. At the time of collecting personal information we will inform you generally about the purpose of collection, who we will disclose the information to, any law that requires us to collect the information and the main consequences if you do not provide all information requested. For example, in some cases, if you do not provide all of the personal information that we require we may be unable to provide you with the products and services you are seeking. We will enable you to interact anonymously, or pseudonymously whenever possible, practicable and lawful.

  3. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
    We may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which the information was collected and for other related purposes that you would reasonably expect.

    Generally, these purposes include providing you with our products and services, providing you with marketing information or offers regarding other products and services of the Mumme Group, conducting marketing and other promotional activities, and obtaining your feedback on our products and services.

    We may exchange personal information between the Mumme Group companies, including those entities overseas. Where we do disclose your personal information outside of Australia, the countries in which such recipients are likely to be located are the United States of America.

    We may also disclose personal information to our agents and contractors that provide us with services for these purposes, or perform business services or functions on our behalf. In doing so, for the protection of your personal information, we will ensure that these third parties are bound by, or contractually required to uphold, the standards of the APPs. We will not provide your personal information outside the Mumme Group for the purpose of another party using your information to market, offer or sell their products to you.

    Apart from the above disclosures, we will otherwise only use and disclose personal information with your consent (unless such uses and disclosures are required or permitted by law, including without limitation those prescribed by the APPs).

  4. Storage and Security
    We take reasonable steps to securely store your personal information to ensure it is protected from interference, loss, misuse or unauthorised access, disclosure or modification. We safeguard your information through written privacy policies and physical, electronic and procedural protection. Information is destroyed or permanently de-identified when it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it was collected.

    If you provide us with your personal information via our website at www.mummetools.com we cannot guarantee the privacy or security of that information during transmission. Once we receive that personal information, we will take reasonable steps to securely store your personal information to ensure it is protected from interference, loss, misuse or unauthorised access, disclosure or modification.

  5. Mumme Tools website
    Our website at www.mummetools.com uses cookies. We do not use the information stored in those cookies to collect information about you, or to track your use of the website.

    Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the use and protection of your personal information on those sites.

  6. Access and Correction
    You may seek access to any of the personal information we hold about you by contacting the Mumme Privacy Officer at the details shown below. If we are required or authorised by law to do so, we may refuse to provide you with access to this information, in which case we will give you written reasons for the refusal and how you may complain about our decision. We may require identification documents to accompany a request and may also charge a fee for providing access (which will be limited to the amount of our reasonable expenses incurred in responding to your request, including photocopying and administrative expenses). We will not charge a fee for you to lodge a request for access.

    We may provide you with access to your personal information in any of a number of ways, including by hard copy, or by allowing you to view our records. If you satisfy us that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading, we will amend that information and our records accordingly. Please let us know if any of your personal details change.

  7. Complaints, Concerns or Further Information
    If you believe we have breached our obligations under the Privacy Act (including the APPs), or if you have any other queries or concerns regarding your privacy and the way we handle your personal information, please contact the Mumme Privacy Officer using the contact details below. As appropriate, we will endeavour to provide you with further information, or in the case of a complaint we will investigate your complaint and provide you with a response within 14 days (or such shorter period as agreed).

The Mumme Privacy Officer can be contacted by email at privacy@mummetools.com, by telephone on 1300 335 566, by facsimile on 1300 557 777, or by post at Mumme Tools Pty Ltd, PO Box 126 Lonsdale SA 5160.